R. Doc. 15. Union Pacific argues that while 28 U.S.C. §1445 bars such claims from being removed, it does not eliminate the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction over the FELA claims upon removal. Id. at 5. In other words, while FELA claims cannot be the triggering federal cause of action for removal, those claims can be removed if supplemental jurisdiction is properly asserted, and Union Pacific argues that it has been here. Id. at 5. III. LAW AND ANALYSIS a. Avondale Properly Removed the Case Under 28 U.S.C. §1442(a)(1). Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), a defendant may remove civil and criminal matters brought against “any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States . . . in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office.” 28 U.S.C. §1442(a)(1). The Fifth Circuit holds that to successfully remove a case pursuant to §1442(a)(1), four elements must be met.