The Parish exercises no power or discretion in the functioning of the Sheriff’s office or the jail.”72 As this Court explained more recently, “Simply put, local governments can never be liable under Section 1983 for the acts of those whom the local government has no authority to control.”73 68 La. R.S. 15:704; See, La. R.S. 13:5539 (“Each sheriff shall be keeper of the public jail of his parish and shall preserve the peace and apprehend public offenders.”). 69 Serigny v. Lafourche Parish Government ex rel. Charlotte Randolph Parish President, Case No. 10- 3205, 2012 WL 3548029, at *3 (E.D. La. Aug. 16, 2012) (quoting O’Quinn, 773 F.2d at 609). 70 Jones, 4 F. Supp. 2d at 613 (citing La.