R. v. Mt. Carmel Academy of New Orleans, Inc ( 2021 )
[…] Such abandonment is an important factor bearing on the question whether a court should exercise its power to enjoin the defendant from renewing the practice, but that is a matter relating to the exercise rather than the existence of judicial power. The Court has the power to determine the legality of Mt. Carmel’s practices. Mt. Carmel has not represented it has abandoned the alleged discriminatory practice and it might reasonably be expected to recur. b) The forgiveness of the SBA Payment Protection Plan after the events in question does not render Plaintiff’s claims moot. Under 13 CFR 113.3(a), “recipients of financial assistance [from the SBA] may not: (a) Discriminate with regard to goods, services, or accommodations offered or provided by the aided business or other enterprise, whether or not operated for profit, because of 64 R. Doc. 15 at 23. 65 City of Mesquite v. Aladdin’s Castle, Inc., 455 U.S. 283, 288-89 (1982). race, color, religion, sex, handicap, or national origin of a person, or fail or refuse to accept a person on a nonsegregated basis as a patient, student, visitor, guest, customer, passenger, or patron.”66 Mt. Carmel argues it is no longer subject to Plaintiff’s Rehabilitation Act claim because its Paycheck Protection Plan loan has been forgiven. In support of this argument, Mt.