Navarro, 894 F.2d 99, 100 (5th Cir. 1990)). 10 resources and should not be granted.70 C. Legal Standard for Removal of State Court Action by the FDIC Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a defendant may remove a case to federal court if the federal court would have original jurisdiction over the matter.71 A federal district court has “original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”72 The jurisdictional and removal provisions articulated in Title 12, United States Code, Section 1819 bestow the FDIC with broad power to access the federal courts in actions to which it is a party.73 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2), in pertinent part, reads as follows: (A) In general Except as provided in subparagraph (D), all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. (B) Removal Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Corporation may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a state court to the appropriate United States district court.74 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D) sets forth a narrow state law exception to the FDIC removal statute by providing that an action shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States 70 Livingston Downs Racing Ass’n v. Jefferson Downs Corp., 259 F. Supp. 2d 471, 481 (M.D. La. 2002). See also Mata v. Schoch, 337 B.R. 138, 145 (S.D. Tex. 2005) (refusing reconsideration where no new evidence was presented); FDIC v. Cage, 810 F. Supp. 745, 747 (S.D. Miss. 1993) (refusing reconsideration where the motion merely disagreed with the court and did not demonstrate clear error of law or manifest injustice). 71 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). 72 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 73 Matter of Meyerland Co., 960 F.2d 512, 514 (5th Cir. 1992) (internal citations omitted); see also Carrollton–Farmers Branch Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Johnson & Cravens, 889 F.2d 571, 572 (5th Cir.1989). 74 12 U.S.C. §§ 1819(b)(2)(A)–(B). 11 if it is an action: (i) to which the [FDIC], in the [FDIC]’s capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as a plaintiff; (ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and (iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary.75 The Fifth Circuit has held that the third prong is negated when a plaintiff asserts a