and Enforcement Act (FIRREA).89 FIRREA’s provisions “expand, enhance and clarify enforcement powers of the financial institution regulatory agencies.”90 The jurisdictional and removal provisions articulated at 12 U.S.C. § 1819 bestow the FDIC with broad power to gain access to the federal courts in actions to which it is a party.91 In the Remand Order, the issue before the Court was whether or not removal by the FDIC of this action was proper pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2).92 The Court found that all three prongs for the state law exception to the FDIC removal statute set forth at 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D) were met and therefore remanded the case to state court.93 Now, the FDIC argues that the third prong, which states that only cases “in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary” may satisfy the state law exception, is negated because this case implicates “at least seven colorable issues of federal law.”94 In Diaz, the Fifth Circuit held that the third prong of the state law exception is negated when a case requires the determination of “colorable, not frivolous” federal