On these facts, Plaintiffs’ counsel’s invocation of this suspension period due to Hurricane Laura therefore seems disingenuous, at best. at most thirty days, until October 8, 2020. Accordingly, unless prescription was interrupted or suspended by this suit, dismissal will still result in Plaintiff’s claims being time-barred. Relevant here is Louisiana Civil Code article 3463, which provides that “[a]n interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court . . . continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons . . . or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.”68 Plaintiffs point to Louisiana Civil Code article 3466, which states that “[i]f prescription is interrupted, the time that has run is not counted.