As to the COVID-19 pandemic, Plaintiffs’ argument ignores the relevant law and lacks merit. It is true that the Louisiana 57 Millan v. USAA General Indem. Co., 546 F.3d 321, 325-26 (5th Cir. 2008). 58 Id. 59 Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). 60 McGregor v. Louisiana State University Bd. of Sup’rs, 3 F.3d 850, 863 (5th Cir. 1993). 61 See R. Doc. 1. suspended prescription from March 17, 2020 until July 5, 2020 by executive order.62 But the legislature later narrowed that suspension, enacting La. R.S. 9:5829, which provides: “the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020.”63 Plaintiffs fail to either include or address this law.