Cantium, LLC v. FDF Energy Services, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] The Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act provides: It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee. La. R.S. § 9:2780(A). The statute applies to contracts, written or oral, that concern “operations related to the exploration, development, production, or transportation of oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals.” Id. at § 9:2780(C). However, reciprocal indemnity provisions, sometimes called “knock-for-knock” provisions, are relatively common in maritime contracts. See 1 Admiralty & Mar. Law § 5:16 (6th ed.)