Watson v. Jones ( 2021 )
[…] Liability under Louisiana law is predicated on fault: “[e]very act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it.” LA. CIV. CODE art. 2315. Fault can proceed from one’s act, negligence, imprudence, or want of skill. LA. CIV. CODE art. 2316. Under the doctrine of respondeat superior, an employer is vicariously liable for the acts of its employees when performed in the scope of their employment. LA. CIV. CODE art. 2320. Louisiana also recognizes the possibility that more than one party may be responsible for an aggrieved plaintiff’s loss. See LA. CIV. CODE art. 2323. Therefore, “the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined . . . . [and] the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced” accordingly. Id. “[V]icarious liability is imposed upon an employer without regard to its own negligence or fault; it is a consequence of the employment relationship.” Pelitire v. Rinker, 18-501, p. 22 (La.