Deere & Co., 869 F.2d 879, 880 (5th Cir. 1989) (“In diversity cases, of course, federal courts apply state statutes of limitations and related state law governing tolling of the limitation period.”). Here, there is no dispute that Louisiana law applies to the dispute over an insurance policy issued for plaintiffs’ property in Kenner, Louisiana. See Rec. Doc. 11-2 (insurance policy). GeoVera properly attaches the policy in question, “central to plaintiffs’ claims,” to its motion to dismiss. See In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 495 F.3d at 205. Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:1264 provides the contractual minimum for an insured’s submission of proof of loss to their insurer: “The time limit for the submission of proof of loss shall be not less than one hundred eighty days.” La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1264(A). Nonetheless, the Louisiana Supreme Court has consistently held that “an insurance policy is a contract between the parties and should be construed using the general rules of interpretation of contracts set forth in the Civil Code.” Sims v.