Carter v. St. Tammany Parish School Board ( 2021 )
[…] In the case at bar, Carter has not indicated that she has attempted to receive any additional treatment for her migraines. The record contains only the April 25, 2017 correspondence from Dr. Sparks. Therefore, Carter is missing proof of an essential element of her claim, namely, continuing treatment establishing that she has a serious health condition that would entitle her to FMLA leave.59 Therefore, summary judgment is appropriate. 59 Nor has she demonstrated the requisite length of any alleged incapacity resulting from her migraines to qualify them as a serious medical condition. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a) (“a period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days”). Further, when an employee asserts FMLA rights, “[a]n employer may require an employee to comply with the employer’s usual and customary notice and procedural requirements for requesting leave, absent unusual circumstances.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.302(d).