Burch v. Madcon Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] If the moving party meets the initial burden of establishing that there is no genuine issue, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to produce evidence of the existence of a genuine issue 3 for trial. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317 (1986). The non-movant cannot satisfy the summary judgment burden with conclusory allegations, unsubstantiated assertions, or only a scintilla of evidence. Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1994) (en banc). Seaman's Wage Act claims The Seamen's Wage Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 10313, codifies the rights of seamen on foreign voyages and voyages between the Atlantic and Pacific coasts to receive wages, requiring that they be paid full wages within a specified time at the end of each voyage. It provides in pertinent part: "A seaman’s entitlement to wages and provisions begins when the seaman begins work or when specified in the agreement required by section 10302 of this title for the seaman to begin work or be present on board, whichever is earlier." 46 U.S.C. § 10313(a). The Seaman's Wage Act applies to "a vessel of the United States . . . on a voyage between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country (except a port in Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies)." 46 U.S.C. § 10301(a).