RF Development, LLC v. Altis Group International, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Rather, the Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s acquiescence to the merger amounts to a waiver of its ability to collect from Altis and, in the alternative, constitutes a novation of the Note. Neither argument is availing. Waiver, in Louisiana, is the “intentional relinquishment of a known right, power or privilege.”53 Waiver requires “an existing right, a knowledge of its existence, and an actual intention to relinquish it, or conduct so inconsistent with the intent to 52 Defendants point to § 10.008(b) which provides that where a plan of merger does not provide for the allocation of “any liability or obligation of any party to the merger . . . the liability or obligation is the joint and several liability and obligation of, each of the surviving and new organizations.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 10.008(b). Because the plan of merger here did allocate the liability of the Note to Terranova, Defendants argue, Altis is therefore not jointly and severally liable for the Note.