Doc. 1-2 at 13. 149 Lemann, 923 So. 2d at 633. 150 See, e.g., Rec. Doc. 20 at 13. year-to-year.151 By contrast, Plaintiff argues that there is a presumption against peremption and contends that Plaintiff’s policy changed each year, including Plaintiff’s 2019–2020, thereby restarting the peremption period under Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606.152 Under Louisiana law, tort actions against an insurance agent arising from insurance services must be brought within a peremptive period of only one year.153 In relevant part, Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606(A) states: No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. “In general, renewals of insurance policies do not operate to restart peremption.”154 An exception to this rule exists, however, “if the complained of conduct constitutes separate and distinct acts, which give rise to immediately apparent damages.”155 Therefore, when analyzing an insurance policy