May 21, 2015) (Berrigan, exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs,” but fails to establish the amount in controversy as to each Name subscribing to the Policy. Thus, even if this Court found that it is facially apparent from the Complaint that the aggregate of claims exceeds the jurisdictional amount, Plaintiff has not met its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000 as to each Name subscribing to the Policy. Plaintiff’s failure to properly allege jurisdiction, however, is not fatal.25 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”26 A district court’s discretion to permit amendment under § 1653 turns on the nature of the jurisdictional defect.27 Where “jurisdictional problems are of the ‘technical’ or ‘formal’ variety, they fall squarely within the ambit of § 1653.”28 Thus, a court may permit amendment “where the defect