While there may be sufficient evidence for a jury to find Home Depot liable as an apparent manufacturer, summary judgment is not proper here and will be denied. II. MANUFACTURER/SELLER Plaintiff also contends that Home Depot qualifies as a manufacturer because it is “[a] seller of a product who exercises control over or influences a characteristic of the design, construction or quality of the product that causes damage” (sometimes referred to as a “manufacturer/seller”). LA. R.S. 9:2800.53(1)(b). The Court agrees that Home Depot qualifies as a seller under the LPLA, which is defined as “a person or entity who is not a manufacturer and who is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another person or entity in exchange for anything of value.” LA. R.S. 9:2800.53(2). Nevertheless, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to establish that Home Depot qualifies as a manufacturer under this definition. 16 (Rec. Doc. 48-2, at 1-2). 17 (Id. at 2; Rec. Doc. 42-3, at 1-2). 18 (Rec. Doc. 42-3, at 2).