defines the term “qualified medicare beneficiary” as those individuals “whose income (as determined under section 1382a of this title for purposes of the supplemental security income program . . . does not exceed an income level established by the State . . . .”36 Similarly, the Louisiana Administrative Code provides that “Medicaid utilizes the income and asset methodologies of the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) Program to determine Medicaid eligibility for aged, blind and disabled individuals.”37 Defendant therefore avers that the SSI Eligibility methodology only includes 35 Id. 36 Section 1382a provides, in pertinent part, that “income means both earned income and unearned income.” Unearned income is defined to include, among other things, “support and maintenance furnished in cash or kind; except that (i) in the case of any individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) living in another person’s household and receiving support and maintenance in kind from such person” shall be reduced by 33 1/3 percent. 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(A). 37 LA. ADMIN. CODE tit. 50, § III-10703. an applicant and their spouse, and therefore, the LDH’s conclusion that the “family of the size involved” only includes an applicant and their eligible spouse is supported by law.