On April 3, 2024, the Insurers removed the case to this court on the basis of federal question jurisdiction under the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (the “Convention”). (Rec. Doc. 1). The Insurers filed the instant motion to compel arbitration on April 8, 2023, arguing that an arbitration clause contained in the Policy requires that this matter be referred to arbitration. (Rec. Doc. 18). DISCUSSION Here, the arbitration clause here is enforceable under the Convention. Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses. See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state ... shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement ... [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”). Nonetheless, the contract governing the Policy includes an arbitration clause that nominally submits “[a]ll matters in difference between [the Insured] and [the Insurers] ... in relation to this insurance, including its formation and validity ... to an Arbitration Tribunal.” (Rec.