Louviere v. St. Tammany Parish Government ( 2021 )
[…] The Parish exercises no power or discretion in the functioning of the Sheriff’s office or the jail.”66 As this Court explained more recently, “Simply put, local governments can never be liable under Section 1983 for the acts of those whom the local government has no authority to control.”67 III. ANALYSIS A. Dismissal is Warranted. Plaintiffs have not alleged any breach of St. Tammany’s duty to fund or maintain the jail in the Complaint. Instead, the Complaint focuses on the acts and policies of the Sheriff and/or his personnel in running the jail. The Complaint alleges 62 La. R.S. 15:704; See, La. R.S. 13:5539 (“Each sheriff shall be keeper of the public jail of his parish and shall preserve the peace and apprehend public offenders.”). 63 Serigny v. Lafourche Parish Government ex rel. Charlotte Randolph Parish President, Civ. A. No. 10-3205, 2012 WL 3548029, at *3 (E.D. La. Aug. 16, 2012) (quoting O’Quinn, 773 F.2d at 609). 64 Jones, 4 F. Supp. 2d at 613 (citing La.