Fleming v. Bayou Steel BD Holdings II LLC ( 2021 )
[…] As a general rule, parent companies are not liable for the actions of their subsidiaries. U.S. v. Bestfoods, 524 U.S. 51, 61 (1998). However, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants are liable for Bayou Steel’s violation of the WARN Act as a “single employer.” In determining whether a parent or entity is liable as a single employer under the WARN Act, courts utilize a five-factor test created by the Department of Labor. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). The five factors are: “(i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations.” Id.; Administaff Companies, Inc. v. New York Joint Bd., Shirt & Leisurewear Div., 337 F.3d 454, 457 (5th Cir. 2003). I. COMMON OWNERSHIP There is no dispute that BD Holdings II was in the chain of ownership of Bayou Steel.