Hutchins v. ANCO Insulations, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Both noted that there was “no governing law on the interplay between § 1442 and § 1445” at that time. Bartel, 64 F. Supp. 3d at 852; Craig, 2014 WL 7186767, at *3. The Court’s own research has uncovered no cases directly addressing this issue before or since Bartel and Craig, nor do the parties cite to any. Statutory language is not particularly helpful here. Section 1445(a) states that Jones Act cases “may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a). The federal officer removal statute states that cases meeting its requirements “may be removed . . . to the district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a). Nevertheless, the Court finds its answer in the policy justifications behind § 1442(a).