Club Delux Apartments, LLC v. Westchester Surplus Lines Insurance Company ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff offers no justification for its decision to rely on this non-expert’s assessment rather than seeking a second opinion from an expert shortly after the storm. Plaintiff also argues that defendant’s motion “purports to unlawfully limit the insured’s ability to bring its claim in some period of time less than the twenty-four months permitted by La. R.S. 22:868(B)[.]”40 Louisiana Revised Statute 22:868(B) provides: No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than twenty-four months next after the inception of the loss when the claim is a first-party claim, as defined in R.S. 22:1692, and arises under any insurance classified and defined in R.S. 22:47(6), (10), (11), (12), (13), (15), and