In Re: Marquette Transportation Company Offshore, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Two R. Drilling Co., 511 F.2d 138, 141 n.2 (5th Cir. 1975). 44 Yamaha, 516 U.S. at 206 (citation omitted). 45 Id. at 205 n.2, 215. 46 Id. at 215. 47 N.J.S.A. 2A:31-2(a) provides that: “Every action commenced under this chapter shall be brought in the name of an administrator ad prosequendum or administrator of the decedent for whose death damages are sought, except where decedent dies testate and his will is probated, in which event the executor named in the will and qualifying, or the administrator with the will annexed, as the case may be, shall bring the action.” 48 N.J.S.A. 2A:15-3(a)(1) provides that: “Executors, administrators, and administrators ad prosequendum may have an action for any trespass done to the person or property, real or personal, of their testator or intestate against the trespasser, and recover their damages as their testator or intestate would have had if he was living. In those actions based upon the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, where death resulted from injuries for which the deceased would have had a cause of action if he had lived, the executor, administrator, or administrator ad prosequendum may recover all reasonable funeral and burial expenses in addition to damages accrued during the lifetime of the deceased.” Orlandini, and Christopher Heitman, may not bring wrongful death and survival claims in their individual capacities because both general maritime law and New Jersey law only allow the executors and administrators of the decedent’s estate to bring claims for wrongful death and survival.