Iberia Bank,159 in which the plaintiffs alleged the original loan had been forgiven and a new loan agreement created when the predecessor of the defendant bank agreed to different monthly payments.160 On a motion for summary judgment, the court considered La. Rev. Stat. § 6:1123, which states: A. The following actions shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of R. S. 6:1122: ****** (3) The agreement of a creditor to take or not to take a certain action, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under a prior credit agreement, or extending installments due under a prior credit agreement. B. A credit agreement shall not be implied from the relationship, fiduciary or otherwise, of the creditor or the debtor.161 Plaintiffs in that case argued the letter at issue met two of the requirements, as it was in writing and signed by both the creditor and the debtor.162 However, the Bernard court determined parol evidence would be necessary, but was not admissible, to show a prior 156 La. Civ.