In Hudson v. City of Bossier, the appellate court explained this distinction: Under claim preclusion, a final judgment on the merits precludes the parties from relitigating matters that were or could have been raised in that action. Under issue preclusion or collateral estoppel, however, once a court decides an issue of fact or law necessary to its judgment, that decision precludes relitigation of the same issue in a different cause of action between the same parties.92 La.C.C.P. art. 425 A also was amended in 1991 to provide: “A party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” According to the Comment 1990 to Art. 425, “[t]his amendment expands the scope of this Article to reflect the changes made in the defense of res judicata and puts the parties on notice that all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the