Sika Investments, LLC v. RLI Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] And here, as there - particularly when “construing all ‘doubts regarding whether removal jurisdiction is proper’ in favor of remand” - Sika has likewise “stated a claim that [the nondiverse agent/broker defendants] owed [it] a heightened duty and breached such duty by failing to recommend virus-related coverage.” Cf. id. at *9 (quoting Acuna, 200 F.3d at 339). As an alternative basis for its assertion of improper joinder, Mt. Hawley argues that Sika’s claims against Eustis and ARI are perempted under Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5606(A), which requires that damages actions against “any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee in [Louisiana]” be filed “within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered,” so long as such date is within an absolute maximum of “three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.”