Ins. Co., No. 20-1133, 2021 WL 2002463 (E.D. La. May 19, 2021) (Brown, C.J.); Cortez v. Lamorak Ins. Co., No. 20-2389, Rec. Doc. 244 (May 20, 2021) (Vance, J.). As those judges have pointed out, the stay undisputedly extends to Lamorak and its insureds, and to allow the rest of the case to proceed while the stay is in effect as to those defendants will likely lead to piecemeal adjudication of this action. Thus, even if § 22:2068(A) does not apply in a federal court (an issue the Court need not decide), the Court would nonetheless exercise its discretionary authority to stay the 1 La. R.S. § 22:2068, Stay of Proceedings, states in relevant part: All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state shall be stayed for six months and such additional time as may be determined by the court from the date the insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action. La. R.S. § 22:2068(A). Page 2 of 3 entirety of this matter for the period prescribed in the statute. Accordingly, and for the foregoing reasons; IT IS ORDERED that the Motion to Enforce Stay (Rec.