Thomas Nieto v. CCG MSJC, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] (4) Include a prayer for judgment in favor of the corporation or unincorporated association and against the obligor on the obligation sought to be enforced. (5) Be verified by the affidavit of the plaintiff or his counsel. Thus, under Louisiana law, an LLC is required to be joined as a defendant to a derivative action. The affected LLC is also required to be joined as a defendant to a derivative action under Delaware law. See, e.g., Zimmerman v. Crothall, 62 A.3d 676, 681 (Del. Ch. 2013) (joining LLC as defendant to member’s derivative action). And, in a provision comparable to article 615 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, Delaware law recognizes a futility exception to the pre-suit demand requirement. See 6 Del. Code § 18-1003 (“In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure initiation of any action by a manager or member or the reasons for not making the effort.”). An LLC that is a defendant to a derivative action is treated as a “true defendant” for purposes of diversity jurisdiction. Orpheum Prop., Inc. v. Coscina, 2018 WL 1518471, at *6 (E.D. La. Mar. 28, 2018) (citations omitted).