Tedesco v. Pearson Education, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] GINA also makes it unlawful, with some exceptions,71 for employers to “request, require, or purchase 70 See R. Doc. No. 12-1, at 7 (arguing that “the Court may consider them . . . because they are . . . ‘central to the plaintiff’s claims’” (quoting Maloney Gaming Mgmt., 456 F. App’x at 340–41)). 71 Two exceptions potentially relevant here are (1) “where an employer inadvertently requests or requires family medical history of the employee or family member of the employee,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(b)(1) (emphasis added), and (2) “where an employer requests or requires family medical history from the employee to comply with the certification provisions of” the Family and Medical Leave Act or its state-law genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee.” Id. § 2000ff-1(b). At issue here is whether GINA is even implicated by this case— that is, whether Pearson obtained “genetic information” as GINA defines it.