Accordingly, a defendant may remove a case to federal court if the federal court would have had original jurisdiction over the action. ERISA is a federal statute that governs employer-provided benefits plans and supersedes “any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Section 1003(a) states that ERISA applies to any employee benefit plan “if it is established to maintained (1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or (2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce” while section 1003(b) exempts government plans, church plans, and other plans not applicable in the instant action. Id. at §1003(a)-(b).