Upton v. Vicknair ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, absent additional details about the first complaint that would make Vicknair’s second rape of G.H. “a known or obvious consequence of” failing to remove him from service, Connick, 563 U.S. at 61, Plaintiff has failed to adequately allege deliberate indifference. In light of the foregoing, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for municipal liability against the City Defendants, and this claim will be dismissed. III. CIVIL REMEDY FOR PERSONAL INJURIES (18 U.S.C. § 2255) The City Defendants next seek dismissal of Plaintiff’s claim under 18 U.S.C. § 2255,6 which provides a civil remedy to any person who was a victim as a minor of 4 (Rec. Doc. 1, at 21). 5 See id. at 13. 6 “Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). certain sexual abuse crimes. They contend that the statute does not provide a cause of action against anyone other than a violator of the enumerated criminal statutes. Plaintiff contends that respondeat superior liability applies to § 2255, relying on Doe v.