Herzog, 228 N.Y. 164, 126 N.E. 814 (1920) (Cardozo, J.)). In Re Mid–S. Towing Co., 418 F.3d at 531, n. 5. 6. The USCG reissued the MSIB on February 13, 2019, just under 3 months before the incident in question. Trial Ex. 43. Both MSIB’s invoked 33 C.F.R. § 165.8109, which states: “Before embarking a pilot when entering or getting underway in the RNA, the master of each vessel shall ensure that the vessel is in compliance with 33 C.F.R. Part 164.” 33 C.F.R. § 164.11, entitled “Navigation Underway: General” provides in relevant part: “The owner, master, or person in charge of each vessel underway shall ensure that:” * * * (k) If a pilot other than a member of the vessel’s crew is employed, the pilot is informed of the draft, maneuvering characteristics, and peculiarities of the vessel and of any abnormal circumstances on the vessel that may affect its safe navigation. 7. Here, the