This is problematic in view of Capt. Bonvino’s testimony that he never intended to “take over the conn.” 15 Trial Testimony of Bonvino. In other words, Capt. Bonvino gave his own conflicting orders to the crew and failed to advise Pilot Woodford as to the orders he was entering. This communication breakdown was a significant error in violation of basic Bridge Resource Management Principles that led 13 In fact, over a minute later, the engine had only reached 54 RPMs, still short of the 57 RPMs for Slow Ahead. 14 33 CFR §164.11(h) requires that the “owner, master, or person in charge of each vessel underway shall ensure that:” “Engine speed and direction orders are executed as given.” Expert testimony at trial confirmed that seconds and inches can be outcome-determinative in marine navigation.