No. 27-3, at 2–3 (Alvin & Paula’s memorandum); R. Doc. No. 30-2, at 2–3 (Angela & Michelle’s memorandum); R. Doc. No. 49, at 1 (Joel’s opposition memorandum) (“I do not contest opposing counsel’s position that Louisiana substantive law should apply to this case because I agree . . . that the end result will be the same[.]”). Both the District of Columbia and Tennessee have slayer statutes similar to Louisiana’s. See D.C. Code § 19-320 (“A person convicted of felonious homicide of another person, by way of murder or manslaughter, takes no estate or interest in property of any kind from that other person[.]”); Tenn. Code § 31-1-106(a)– (c) (“An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits with respect to the decedent’s estate.”). seriously impaired were its law not applied, the Court will apply the law of the forum state, Louisiana. La. Civ. C. art. 3540; Jesco Const., 528 F.3d at 374 (doing the same).