to claimants or policyholders due to the insolvency of an insurer.”5 In conformity with this purpose, LIGAL creates the Louisiana Insurance Guaranty Association (“LIGA”)—“a nonprofit, unincorporated creation of state law, designed to reinsure the obligations of insolvent insurers doing business in Louisiana.”6 “Under the provisions of [LIGAL], when a claim is made against an insolvent insurer, LIGA steps into the shoes of the insolvent insurer.”7 To allow LIGA “adequate opportunity to review claims against the failed insurance company and enter a timely defense,”8 Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:2068(A) provides: All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state shall be stayed for six months and such additional time as may be determined by 3 Since the filing of this Motion, Plaintiff has voluntarily dismissed his claims against Albert Bossier, Jr. See Doc. 211. 4 LA. REV. STAT. § 22:051, et seq. 5 LA. REV. STAT. § 22:2052. 6 Sifers v. Gen. Marine Catering Co., 892 F.2d 386, 388 (5th Cir.), opinion modified on reh’g, 897 F.2d 1288 (5th Cir. 1990). 7 Morris v. E. Baton Rouge Par. Sch. Bd., 826 So. 2d 46, 51 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2002). 8 Webb v. Blaylock, 590 So. 2d 643, 645 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1991), writ denied, 591 So. 2d 700 (La. 1992). See JAMES NORFLEET v. CBS CORPORATION., ET AL., No. CV 21-759, 2021 WL 2457141, at *2 (E.D. La. June 16, 2021). the court from the date the insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action. Here, the Avondale Interests argue that, in accordance with Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:2068(A), this matter should be stayed for at least six months from the date of Lamorak’s insolvency, or until September 11, 2021, because an insolvent insurer—Lamorak—is both a party in this action and