Fitzgibbons held that “allowing a creditor or claimant to proceed against an insolvent insurer in federal court while a state insolvency proceeding is pending would usurp [the state’s] control over the liquidation proceeding by allowing [the claimant] to preempt others in the distribution of [the insurance company’s] assets.”50 The Fifth Circuit, relying on the full faith and credit clause of the United States Constitution, explained that “a federal court judgment against [an Arizona insolvent insurer] inevitably would destabilize Arizona’s efforts to manage [the] insolvency.”51 45 Id. La. R.S. 22:2068(A) provides: All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state shall be stayed for six months and such additional time as may be determined by the court from the date the insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action. 46 Rec. Doc. 310-2 at 7. 47 Rec. Doc. 314. 48 Gooding v. Liberty Mutual Ins., et al., No. 20-1133, 2021 WL 2002463, at *1 (E.D. La. May 19, 2021) (Brown, C.J.). 49 Clark v. Fitzgibbons, 105 F.3d 1049, 1051 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing the McCarran–Ferguson Act). 50 Id.