Couturier v. C.R. Bard Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Further, on December 19, 2019, Plaintiff’s treating physician recommended Plaintiff schedule further follow-up imaging in six months. To date, Plaintiff still has not scheduled any follow-up imaging despite his physician’s recommendation fifteen months ago, and his bringing these claims. Under Louisiana law, assumption of risk as an affirmative defense is subsumed into Louisiana’s comparative negligence regime. Murray v. Ramada Inns, Inc., 521 So. 2d 1123, 1132- 33 (La. 1988) ; La. Civ. Code art. 2323 (applying comparative negligence “to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, 26 death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.”). Assumption of the risk looks at Plaintiff’s conduct and is “in reality a form of contributory negligence.” Murray, 521 So. 2d at 1125. The fact that a plaintiff was aware of the risk(s) is a factor to be considered in assessing percentages of fault.