Hebert v. Louisiana State ( 2021 )
[…] In each of Plaintiff’s claims against the State, he sues the State itself, not an official or agency of the state, and seeks monetary damages. Section 1983 does not abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity.55 Furthermore, the Fifth Circuit has recognized that Louisiana has not expressly waived its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment for all claims filed in federal court pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5106(A),56 which provides that “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”57 Therefore, the State of Louisiana is immune from suit by Plaintiff, a private citizen of Louisiana. Although the Court construes pro se complaints liberally, Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction.