Carlton v. Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] In the Amended Complaint, Carlton brings a host of claims against RLI. First, Carlton claims that RLI breached a duty to her by failing “to procure the coverages for which she applied.”18 Next, Carlton alleges that RLI violated Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:41 (“Section 22:41”), under which Carlton contends she had “a right to be treated fairly and be free from unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”19 Carlton claims that RLI never informed her that her 12 Id. 13 Rec. Doc. 21. 14 Id. at 10. 15 Id. 16 Id. 17 Rec.