Phillips v. Magnum Systems, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Phillip’s accident. This argument is unavailing because, under the terms of the Louisiana Products Liability Act, Camcorp is properly considered the “manufacturer” of the Smoot Ft16 airlock by virtue of its incorporation into the design of the overall system developed by Camcorp.50 Plaintiff relies on La. R.S. § 9:2800.53(1)(c), which further defines “manufacturer” for purposes of the LPLA as “[a] manufacturer of a product who incorporates into the product a component or part manufactured by another manufacturer.”51 Plaintiff’s argument that Camcorp is a manufacturer of the Smoot airlock system because Camcorp incorporated the Smoot airlock system into the design of its filter receiver unit must be rejected.