Bancroft v. 217 Bourbon, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Biziko, 981 F.3d at 421 (“the FLSA does not have any single independent jurisdictional provision”). Therefore, Defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is properly denied. The Court turns now to Defendants’ motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. The FLSA mandates that defined employers pay a minimum wage and overtime wages for hours worked in excess of forty hours per week. 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a)(1). The statute covers “employees engaged ‘in the production of goods for commerce’ (‘individual coverage’) or ‘employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce’ (‘enterprise coverage’).” Martin v. Bedell, 955 F.2d 1029, 1032 (5th Cir. 1992) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)) (emphasis in original). A showing of either is sufficient to invoke FLSA protection. Id. It is not difficult to establish FLSA coverage. Bardon v.