Tunstall v. Daigle ( 2021 )
[…] The United States Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has explained: Pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code Article 3462, prescription is interrupted when the plaintiff files suit within the prescriptive period “in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.” However, if the “action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.” La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3462 (2011); see also Doe v. Delta Women’s Clinic of Baton Rouge, 37 So.3d 1076, 1079 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2010). Carner v. Louisiana Health Service & Indemnity Co., 442 F. App’x 957, 959 (5th Cir. 2011). However, that rule does not aid plaintiff in this case.