Duhon v. Board of Supervisors for Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff brings the first two claims against both HPFLA and Dr. Hammond and brings the third and fourth claims against HPFLA alone. In their Motion to Dismiss, Defendants ask the Court to dismiss all four causes of action for failure to state a claim. The Court will thus address the sufficiency of each claim in turn. I. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 37:1287 As a preliminary matter, Defendants argue that, because of HPFLA’s relationship with the LSBME, HPFLA and Dr. Hammond are immune from suit under Louisiana Revised Statutes § 37:1287, which provides: D. There shall be no liability on the part of and no action for damages against any nonprofit corporation, foundation, or organization that enters into any agreement with the [LSBME] related to the operation of any committee or program to identify, investigate, counsel, monitor, or assist any licensed physician who suffers or may suffer from alcohol or substance abuse or a physical or mental condition which could compromise such physician’s fitness and ability to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients, for any investigation, action, report, recommendation, decision, or opinion undertaken, performed, or made in connection with or on behalf of such committee or program, without malice and in the reasonable belief that such investigation, action, report, recommendation, decision, or opinion was warranted.13 Louisiana Revised Statutes § 37:1287(E) also provides immunity from liability for “any person who serves as a director, trustee, officer, employee, consultant, or attorney” who works for or is affiliated with an organization described in Subsection (D). 13 LA. REV. STAT. § 37:1287(D). Although the Court acknowledges the potential applicability of this statute, Defendants argued the statute’s applicability for the first time in their Reply.