United Specialty Insurance Company v. Truong ( 2021 )
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 19. Under Rule 19(a), joinder of a party is necessary if (1) in the person’s absence, complete relief cannot be accorded among the existing parties, or (2) the person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action that could either be impaired or present a risk of incurring multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations. Fed. R. Civ. P. 19(a). As to this first inquiry, defendants argue that QEO is a necessary defendant in this litigation under Louisiana’s comparative fault scheme. Rec. Doc. 20-1 at 18-19. Pursuant to La. Civ. Code art. 2323, “the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty[.]” La. Civ. Code art. 2323; see Kelly v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., No. 08-651-B-M2, 2008 WL 11412012, at *3 (M.D. La. Dec. 8, 2008) (finding that the uninsured motorist is not an indispensable party because fault can be allocated to him as a non-party under Louisiana’s comparative fault standard).