amount of the claims does not exceed the shipowner’s declared value of the vessel and its freight, and (2) when all claimants stipulate that the federal court has exclusive jurisdiction over the limitation proceeding, and that the claimants will not seek to enforce a damage award greater than the value of the ship and its freight until the shipowner’s right to limitation has been determined by the federal court.26 In both instances, allowing the state court action to proceed is contingent on protecting the “absolute” right of the shipowner to limit his or her liability.27 21 Id.; see also 46 U.S.C.A. § 183(a). This Limitation Act provision is now found at 46 U.S.C. § 30505: “Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.” 22 Magnolia Marine Transport Co. v.