Deakle v. Westbank Fishing LLC ( 2021 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court grants in part, and denies in part, plaintiff’s motion for judicial notice. Specifically, the Court takes judicial notice that, on June 3, 2019, in Galliano, Louisiana, the high temperature was 92 degrees Fahrenheit, and the high heat index was 98 degrees 37 R. Doc. 48-7. Fahrenheit. The Court does not take judicial notice of plaintiff’s proffered facts about heat index, nor the heat-index chart. III. MOTION TO EXCLUDE COAST GUARD MATERIALS Defendants move to exclude the use of Coast Guard materials under 46 U.S.C. § 6308. The Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1996 limits the availability of Coast Guard members and Coast Guard materials for use in civil actions. The statute provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation . . . , including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 6308. Courts have interpreted this provision broadly. See, e.g., In re M/V UNCLE ROBERT, No. 18-10526, 2020 WL 2615910, at *1 (E.D. La.