Finally: “A stipulation pour autrui is never presumed. The party claiming the benefit bears the burden of proof.” Id. Analysis At least as to the issues presented by this motion, the parties have no significant disputes as to the law or the facts. The single and simple question before the Court is whether the insurance policy “manifests a clear intention to benefit a third party,” that is, the plaintiff. Id. The Court finds that it does not. First, the contract states that any loss payment issued will be issued to the named insured. See Policy, Conditions ¶ 12. As 2 Louisiana Civil Code Art. 1978 provides in part that “A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” Such a stipulation is often called a “stipulation pour autrui” in the case law. previously noted, the named insured is JPMorgan. There is no language in the policy stating that any other party will be paid.