Krohmer, 264 F.2d 339 (2d Cir. 1959); see also Brown & Root Marine Operators, Inc. v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 377 F.2d 724, 725 (5th Cir. 1967). 18 Id. at p. 2. 19 Id. at p. 10. 20 46 U.S.C. § 30505 (a)–(b). 21 Id. § 30511(b) (“When the action is brought, the owner (at the owner’s option) shall—(1) deposit with the court, for the benefit of claimants—(A) an amount equal to the value of the owner’s interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security; and (B) an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter; or (2) transfer to a trustee appointed by the court, for the benefit of claimants—(A) the owner’s interest in the vessel and pending freight; and (B) an amount, or approved security, that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter.”) from a maritime accident to the value of the owner’s interest in the vessel directly involved in the accident.22 After a vessel owner posts security in the amount of the value of the vessel owner’s interest, persons with claims against the vessel owner may challenge the amount of the security