Dynamic Industries, Inc. v. Metlife - American International Group - Arab National Bank Cooperative Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] Rec. Doc. 35 at 13. However, MMC and Marsh USA assert that plaintiffs failed to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure because Louisiana Revised Statute Section 9:5606(A) perempts plaintiffs’ allegations. Rec. Doc. 22-1 at 8; Rec. Doc. 79-1 at 12. The Court finds that plaintiffs’ claims are indeed perempted.10 Section 9:5606(A) provides that: [n]o action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. LA. STAT. ANN. § 9:5606(A). This statute “requires a plaintiff to file suit against an insurer within one year of the plaintiff’s knowledge or constructive knowledge of the act, omission, or neglect that led to the cause of action.” Campbell v.