Dynamic Industries, Inc. v. Metlife - American International Group - Arab National Bank Cooperative Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] Doc. 35 at 11; Rec. Doc. 45 at 7. Plaintiffs also concede that the forum selection clause is not the product of fraud or overreaching, does not deprive plaintiffs of their day in court, and does not deny the plaintiff a remedy. See Rec. Doc. 67 at 3- 8. But plaintiffs do argue the clauses contravene a strong public policy of Louisiana, as they allegedly violate Louisiana Revised Statute Section 22:868(A). Id. at 3-4. The Fifth Circuit has not yet definitively answered whether Section 22:868(A) could invalidate a non-arbitration forum selection clause in an insurance policy. Section 22:868(A) states: No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either: (1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country . . . or (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. LA. STAT. ANN. § 22:868(A) (2021). Plaintiffs claim that this Louisiana statute prohibits insurance policies from requiring a Louisiana insured to litigate in a foreign jurisdiction, and consequently, the forum selection clause in their insurance contract violates Louisiana public policy. Rec.