See also Rec. Doc. 131-14. 35 Rec. Doc. 131 at 3. See also Rec. Doc. 131-14 at 12. 36 Rec. Doc. 131 at 3. See also Rec. Doc. 131-14 at 11. 37 Rec. Doc. 131 at 7–8. See also Rec. Doc. 131-14. 38 Rec. Doc. 131 at 11. 39 Id. 40 Id. at 11 (quoting S. Pac. Co. v. Jensen, 244 U.S. 205, 216 (1917)). 41 Id. at 12. general maritime law.42 Finally, Marquette argues that, under either standard, it has “raised a genuine issue of material fact” and thus summary judgment should be denied.43 C. Johnson’s Arguments in Further Support of the Motion for Summary Judgment In reply, Johnson argues that La. R.S. 34:1137 is not preempted by federal law.44 Johnson cites to 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a) which provides that “pilots in the bays, rivers, harbors and ports of the United States shall be regulated only in conformity with the laws of the States.”45 Johnson asserts this statute “explicitly and directly allocate[s] the regulation of pilots to the States.”46 Johnson notes that Marquette cites to no authority to support its assertion that the statute does not apply to liability standards.47 On the merits, as an initial matter, Johnson raises