Dupard v. Lopinto ( 2022 )
[…] In opposition, Plaintiff argues that Gegenheimer is liable under Louisiana law because Gegenheimer “failed to put procedures in place” to ensure that warrant applications are delivered to the Clerk’s office to be filed and maintained.64 Plaintiff asserts that “[w]hether [the warrant application] was handed/submitted to the clerk or not, it is the duty of the clerk to record and maintain the records of the district court.”65 Plaintiff points to two provisions of Louisiana law in support of this argument. Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:914 provides the following: A. The clerk shall record all pleadings, original documents, and judgments either in a bound book, or by means of photorecording, photocopying, microfilming, or other photographic method of reproduction, or electronically on non-rewritable magnetic, optical, or laser type storage media, including but not limited to CD- ROM. However, if the clerk elects to record by means of microfilming or other photographic method of reproduction, or electronically, he shall have copies of the films, tapes, or disks available for inspection.66 Additionally, Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 251 states: A. The clerk of court is the legal custodian of all of its records and is responsible for their safekeeping and preservation.