U.S. Alliance Group, Inc. v. Cardtronics USA, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 3542. To make this determination, courts consider “the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the events giving rise to the dispute, including the place of conduct and injury, the domicile, habitual residence, or place of business of the parties, and the state 90 R. Doc. 15-2 § 11.6. 91 R. Doc. 20 at 5. in which the relationship, if any, between the parties was centered,” as well as “the policies of deterring wrongful conduct and of repairing the consequences of injurious acts.” Id. In addition, courts consider “the policies referred to in Article 3515,” id., which include “the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of the parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.” La. Civ. Code art. 3515. “Choice-of-law decisions can be resolved at the motion to dismiss stage when factual development is not necessary to resolve the inquiry.” Energy Coal v. CITGO Petroleum Corp., 836 F.3d 457, 459 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing Fortune v.