City of Kenner v. Certain Underwriters at LLoyd's, London ( 2022 )
[…] Defendants, allegedly acting in concert, declined to pay out under the various policies ensconced in that account policy. The City of Kenner sued to enforce the policies. Now, citing an arbitration clause which appears in the governing document for the policies (“the Contract”), Defendants ask the Court to enforce the clause and stay this litigation. LEGAL STANDARD Louisiana law generally prohibits arbitration clauses. See La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (“No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer”).